Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clipper House uses and protects any information that you give Clipper House when you use our website.

IMPORTANT: If you have already subscribed to our mailing list then we shall keep you updated with our newsletters via email, however if you wish to be removed from our mailing list then please unsubscribe here: unsubscribe from Mailchimp list

If you are new to Clipper House and wish to opt in and subscribe to our mailing list and be up to date on Clipper House news, local events and special offers/discounts then please go to our Mailchimp subscribe page here: Clipper House. The link can also be found on our social media profiles and on our website.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. If you remain subscribed or choose to opt in you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

Clipper House is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Clipper House may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
– name
– contact information including email address and telephone number
– demographic information such as postcode, travel dates and preferences
– other information relevant to customer enquiry

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
– Internal record keeping.
– We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting all contained within the Clipper House monthly newsletter using the email address which you have provided, when you subscribed to the service.

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for our monthly newsletter, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Sam@clipperhouse.co.uk or using the links supplied in the newsletter to unsubscribe.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We do not send your information to third parties and all your information remains securely with us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sam@clipperhouse.co.uk
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.